[<< wikipedia] 2016 Palanca Awards
The Carlos Palanca Memorial Awards for Literature winners for 2016. The awarding ceremonies were held on September 21, 2016, at the Peninsula Hotel Manila in Makati. Multi-awarded actor, director, and theater artist Antonio "Tony" Mabesa was conferred the Gawad Dangal ng Lahi for his career spanning 6 decades. He is a professor emeritus at the University of the Philippines Diliman and the founder of Dulaang UP.


== English division ==
Short story 

First prize: "Zoetrope" by Richard C. Cornelio
Second prize: "Sundays at the Cardozas’" by Larissa Mae R. Suarez
Third prize: "Things That Matter" by Michelle Abigail Tiu TanJudges: 
Poetry

First prize: "Hush Harbor" by Ana Maria K. Lacuesta
Second prize: "Accidents of Composition" by Merlinda Bobis
Third prize: "Homecoming Collection" by Angela Gabrielle FabunanJudges: 
Essay

First prize: "A View From Masada" by Joel Vega
Second prize: "Circle" by Hammed Q. Bolotaolo
Third prize: "Lip Reading" by Maria Roselle G. UmlasJudges: 
Short story for children

First prize: "No Winner"
Second prize: "No Winner"
Third prize: "Saranggola" by Joemar L. FurigayJudges: 
Poetry for children

First prize: "No Winner"
Second prize: "The Small Bright Things" by Jaime An Lim
Third prize: "Miniature Masterpieces" by Patricia Celina A. NgoJudges: 
One-act play

First prize: "Tic-Tac-Toe" by Peter Solis Nery
Second prize: "1990" by Robert Arlo DeGuzman
Third prize: "Gawani’s First Dance" by Patrick James Manongdo ValeraJudges: 
Full Length Play

First prize: "The Floret Road" by Joachim Emilio B. Antonio
Second prize: "No Winner"
Third prize: "Tirador ng Tinago" by Michael Aaron C. GomezJudges: 


== Filipino division ==
Maikling Kuwento (Short story)

First prize: "Ang Daga" by Orlando A. Oliveros
Second prize: "Bangkera" by Emmanuel T. Barrameda
Third prize: "Cutter" by Paolo Miguel G. TiausasJudges: 
Maikling Kuwentong Pambata (Short story for children)

First prize: "Ang Nakabibilib na si Lola Ising" by Annalyn Leyesa-Go
Second prize: "May Pula" by Manuelita Contreras-Cabrera
Third prize:  "Ambon ng Liwanag" by Eugene Y. EvascoJudges: 
Sanaysay (Essay)

First prize: "Pugon na De-Gulong" by Christopher S. Rosales
Second prize: "Mga Pagsasanay sa Paggalugad ng Siyudad" by Eugene Y. Evasco
Third prize: "#PaperDolls" by Segundo Matias Jr.Judges: 
Tula (Poetry)

First prize: "‘Di Lang Lalang" by Mark Anthony S. Angeles
Second prize: "Tempus Per Annum at Iba pang Tula" by Louie Jon Agustin Sanchez
Third prize: "#PagsisiyasatSaSugat " by Allan John AndresJudges: 
Tulang Pambata (Poetry for children)

First prize: "AngTotoo, Raya, Ang Buwan ay Itlog ng Butiki" by German Villanueva Gervacio
Second prize: "Tiniklop-tiklop na Bugtong " by John Patrick F. Solano
Third prize: " Awit ng Bakwit" by Vijae Orquia AlquisolaJudges: 
Dulang May Isang Yugto (One-act play)

First prize: "Bait" by Guelan Varela-Luarca
Second prize: "Billboard" by Mark Adrian Crisostomo Ho
Third prize: "Ang Mga Bisita ni Jean" by Ma. Cecilia C. De La RosaJudges: 
Dulang May Ganap na Haba (Full-length play)

First prize: No Winner
Second prize: No Winner
Third prize: "Chiaroscuro" by Lito CasajeJudges: 
Dulang Pampelikula (Screenplay)

First prize: "Kulay Lila ang Gabi na Binudburan pa ng mga Bituin" by Jimmy F. Flores
Second prize: "Deadma Walking" by Eric Cabahug
Third prize: "Alay ng Lupa sa Daing ng Dagat" by Ymmanwel Rico ProvinioJudges: 


== Regional languages division ==
Short story - Cebuano

First prize: "Tigpamaba sa Magay" by CD Borden
Second prize: "Lumba" by Gumer M. Rafanan
Third prize: "Estatwa" by Manuel M. Avenido, JrJudges: Richel G. Dorotan (Chairman), Manuel Faelnar, Hope Sabanpan-Yu
Short story - Hiligaynon

First prize: " Ang Panaad " by Ritchie D. Pagunsan
Second prize: " Nagakaangay nga Panapton " by Early Sol A. Gadong
Third prize: " Bahal Nga Tuba " by Alain Russ G. DimzonJudges: Beulah P. Taguiwalo (Chairperson), Genevieve L. Asenjo, John E. Barrios
Short story - Ilokano

First prize: No Winner
Second prize: No Winner
Third prize: "Pamulinawen" by Roy V. AragonJudges: Adelaida F. Lucero (Chairperson), Maria L.M. Frez-Felix, Arthur P. Urata Sr.


== Kabataan division ==
Filipino

First prize: "Hulagway sa Rabaw ng Tubig" by Mikaela Lu Apollo
Second prize: "Minsan Nag-Selfie ang Isang Propagandista" by Harvey D. Lor
Third prize: "Ang Pinakamagandang Pamato sa Larong Piko" by Jason Renz D. BarriosEnglish

First prize: "To Thine Own Self Be True" by Jill Esther V. Parreño
Second prize: "Then The Abstract Was Misunderstood" by Dawn Gabriela Emmanuele G. Dela Rosa
Third prize: "iThink, Therefore iAm" by Alpheus Matthew D. LlanteroJudges: Ligaya Tiamson Rubin (Chairperson), Maria Louella M. Tampinco-Lunas, Josefina A. Agravante


== References ==

66th Palanca Awards Winners


== External links ==
Carlos Palanca Memorial Awards for Literature