[<< wikinews] "Sunshine", "Queen" in the spotlight as 79th Annual Academy Award nominations announced
Tuesday, January 23, 2007 
At 5:36:30 a.m. local time Tuesday, Hollywood was abuzz as the Academy Award nominations were announced by Academy of Motion Picture Arts and Sciences President Sid Ganis and past Oscar nominee Salma Hayek. The winners from these nominations will be announced at the 79th Academy Awards ceremonies in Los Angeles on 25 February, 2007.


== Nominees ==
Best motion picture of the year

Babel (Paramount and Paramount Vantage) An Anonymous Content/Zeta Film/Central Films Production Alejandro González Iñárritu, Jon Kilik and Steve Golin, Producers
The Departed (Warner Bros.) A Warner Bros. Pictures Production Nominees to be determined
Letters from Iwo Jima (Warner Bros.) A DreamWorks Pictures/Warner Bros. Pictures Production Clint Eastwood, Steven Spielberg and Robert Lorenz, Producers
Little Miss Sunshine (Fox Searchlight) A Big Beach/Bona Fide Production Nominees to be determined
The Queen (Miramax, Pathé and Granada) A Granada Production Andy Harries, Christine Langan and Tracey Seaward, ProducersPerformance by an actor in a leading role

Leonardo DiCaprio in Blood Diamond (Warner Bros.)
Ryan Gosling in Half Nelson (THINKFilm)
Peter O’Toole in Venus (Miramax, Filmfour and UK Council)
Will Smith in The Pursuit of Happiness (Sony Pictures Releasing)
Forest Whitaker in The Last King of Scotland (Fox Searchlight)Performance by an actor in a supporting role
File:Oscar deriv.png

Alan Arkin in Little Miss Sunshine (Fox Searchlight)
Jackie Earle Haley in Little Children (New Line)
Djimon Hounsou in Blood Diamond (Warner Bros.)
Eddie Murphy in Dreamgirls (DreamWorks and Paramount)
Mark Wahlberg in The Departed (Warner Bros.)Performance by an actress in a leading role

Penélope Cruz in Volver (Sony Pictures Classics)
Judi Dench in Notes on a Scandal (Fox Searchlight)
Helen Mirren in The Queen (Miramax, Pathé and Granada)
Meryl Streep in The Devil Wears Prada (20th Century Fox)
Kate Winslet in Little Children (New Line)Performance by an actress in a supporting role

Adriana Barraza in Babel (Paramount and Paramount Vantage)
Cate Blanchett in Notes on a Scandal (Fox Searchlight)
Abigail Breslin in Little Miss Sunshine (Fox Searchlight)
Jennifer Hudson in Dreamgirls (DreamWorks and Paramount)
Rinko Kikuchi in Babel (Paramount and Paramount Vantage)Best animated feature film of the year

Cars (Buena Vista) John Lasseter
Happy Feet (Warner Bros.) George Miller
Monster House (Sony Pictures Releasing) Gil KenanAchievement in art direction

Dreamgirls (DreamWorks and Paramount)Art Direction: John Myhre
Set Decoration: Nancy HaighThe Good Shepherd (Universal)Art Direction: Jeannine Oppewall
Set Decoration: Gretchen Rau and Leslie E. RollinsPan’s Labyrinth (Picturehouse)Art Direction: Eugenio Caballero
Set Decoration: Pilar RevueltaPirates of the Caribbean: Dead Man’s Chest (Buena Vista)Art Direction: Rick Heinrichs
Set Decoration: Cheryl A. CarasikThe Prestige (Buena Vista)Art Direction: Nathan Crowley
Set Decoration: Julie OchipintiAchievement in cinematography

The Black Dahlia (Universal) Vilmos Zsigmond
Children of Men (Universal) Emmanuel Lubezki
The Illusionist (Yari Film Group) Dick Pope
Pan’s Labyrinth (Picturehouse) Guillermo Navarro
The Prestige (Buena Vista) Wally PfisterAchievement in costume design

Curse of the Golden Flower (Sony Pictures Classics) Yee Chung Man
The Devil Wears Prada (20th Century Fox) Patricia Field
Dreamgirls (DreamWorks and Paramount) Sharen Davis
Marie Antoinette (Sony Pictures Releasing) Milena Canonero
The Queen (Miramax, Pathé and Granada) Consolata BoyleAchievement in directing

Babel (Paramount and Paramount Vantage) Alejandro González Iñárritu
The Departed (Warner Bros.) Martin Scorsese
Letters from Iwo Jima (Warner Bros.) Clint Eastwood
The Queen (Miramax, Pathé and Granada) Stephen Frears
United 93 (Universal and StudioCanal) Paul GreengrassBest documentary feature

Deliver Us from Evil (Lionsgate) A Disarming Films Production Amy Berg and Frank Donner
An Inconvenient Truth (Paramount Classics and Participant Productions) A Lawrence Bender/Laurie David Production Davis Guggenheim
Iraq in Fragments (Typecast Releasing) A Typecast Pictures/Daylight Factory Production James Longley and John Sinno
Jesus Camp (Magnolia Pictures) A Loki Films Production Heidi Ewing and Rachel Grady
My Country, My Country (Zeitgeist Films) A Praxis Films Production Laura Poitras and Jocelyn GlatzerBest documentary short subject

The Blood of Yingzhou District A Thomas Lennon Films Production Ruby Yang and Thomas Lennon
Recycled Life An Iwerks/Glad Production Leslie Iwerks and Mike Glad
Rehearsing a Dream A Simon & Goodman Picture Company Production Karen Goodman and Kirk Simon
Two Hands A Crazy Boat Pictures Production Nathaniel Kahn and Susan Rose BehrAchievement in film editing

Babel (Paramount and Paramount Vantage) Stephen Mirrione and Douglas Crise
Blood Diamond (Warner Bros.) Steven Rosenblum
Children of Men (Universal) Alex Rodríguez and Alfonso Cuarón
The Departed (Warner Bros.) Thelma Schoonmaker
United 93 (Universal and StudioCanal) Clare Douglas, Christopher Rouse and Richard PearsonBest foreign language film of the year

After the Wedding A Zentropa Entertainments 16 Production Denmark
Days of Glory (Indigènes) A Tessalit Production Algeria
The Lives of Others A Wiedemann & Berg Production Germany
Pan’s Labyrinth A Tequila Gang/Esperanto Filmoj/Estudios Picasso Production Mexico
Water A Hamilton-Mehta Production CanadaAchievement in makeup

Apocalypto (Buena Vista) Aldo Signoretti and Vittorio Sodano
Click (Sony Pictures Releasing) Kazuhiro Tsuji and Bill Corso
Pan’s Labyrinth (Picturehouse) David Marti and Montse RibeAchievement in music written for motion pictures (Original score)

Babel (Paramount and Paramount Vantage) Gustavo Santaolalla
The Good German (Warner Bros.) Thomas Newman
Notes on a Scandal (Fox Searchlight) Philip Glass
Pan’s Labyrinth (Picturehouse) Javier Navarrete
The Queen (Miramax, Pathé and Granada) Alexandre DesplatAchievement in music written for motion pictures (Original song)

I Need to Wake Up from An Inconvenient Truth (Paramount Classics and Participant Productions) Music and Lyric by Melissa Etheridge
Listen from Dreamgirls (DreamWorks and Paramount) Music by Henry Krieger and Scott Cutler Lyric by Anne Preven
Love You I Do from Dreamgirls (DreamWorks and Paramount) Music by Henry Krieger Lyric by Siedah Garrett
Our Town from Cars (Buena Vista) Music and Lyric by Randy Newman
Patience from Dreamgirls (DreamWorks and Paramount) Music by Henry Krieger Lyric by Willie RealeBest animated short film

The Danish Poet (National Film Board of Canada) A Mikrofilm and National Film Board of Canada Production Torill Kove
Lifted (Buena Vista) A Pixar Animation Studios Production Gary Rydstrom
The Little Matchgirl (Buena Vista) A Walt Disney Pictures Production Roger Allers and Don Hahn
Maestro (Szimplafilm) A Kedd Production Geza M. Toth
No Time for Nuts (20th Century Fox) A Blue Sky Studios Production Chris Renaud and Michael ThurmeierBest live action short film

Binta and the Great Idea (Binta Y La Gran Idea) A Peliculas Pendelton and Tus Ojos Production Javier Fesser and Luis Manso
Éramos Pocos (One Too Many) (Kimuak) An Altube Filmeak Production Borja Cobeaga
Helmer & Son A Nordisk Film Production Soren Pilmark and Kim Magnusson
The Saviour (Australian Film Television and Radio School) An Australian Film Television and Radio School Production Peter Templeman and Stuart Parkyn
West Bank Story An Ari Sandel, Pascal Vaguelsy, Amy Kim, Ravi Malhotra and Ashley Jordan Production Ari SandelAchievement in sound editing

Apocalypto (Buena Vista) Sean McCormack and Kami Asgar
Blood Diamond (Warner Bros.) Lon Bender
Flags of Our Fathers (DreamWorks and Warner Bros., Distributed by Paramount) Alan Robert Murray and Bub Asman
Letters from Iwo Jima (Warner Bros.) Alan Robert Murray
Pirates of the Caribbean: Dead Man’s Chest (Buena Vista) Christopher Boyes and George Watters IIAchievement in sound mixing

Apocalypto (Buena Vista) Kevin O’Connell, Greg P. Russell and Fernando Camara
Blood Diamond (Warner Bros.) Andy Nelson, Anna Behlmer and Ivan Sharrock
Dreamgirls (DreamWorks and Paramount) Michael Minkler, Bob Beemer and Willie Burton
Flags of Our Fathers (DreamWorks and Warner Bros., Distributed by Paramount) John Reitz, Dave Campbell, Gregg Rudloff and Walt Martin
Pirates of the Caribbean: Dead Man’s Chest (Buena Vista) Paul Massey, Christopher Boyes and Lee OrloffAchievement in visual effects

Pirates of the Caribbean: Dead Man’s Chest (Buena Vista) John Knoll, Hal Hickel, Charles Gibson and Allen Hall
Poseidon (Warner Bros.) Boyd Shermis, Kim Libreri, Chaz Jarrett and John Frazier
Superman Returns (Warner Bros.) Mark Stetson, Neil Corbould, Richard R. Hoover and Jon ThumAdapted screenplay

Borat Cultural Learnings of America for Make Benefit Glorious Nation of Kazakhstan (20th Century Fox) Screenplay by Sacha Baron Cohen & Anthony Hines & Peter Baynham & Dan Mazer, Story by Sacha Baron Cohen & Peter Baynham & Anthony Hines & Todd Phillips
Children of Men (Universal) Screenplay by Alfonso Cuarón & Timothy J. Sexton and David Arata and Mark Fergus & Hawk Ostby
The Departed (Warner Bros.) Screenplay by William Monahan
Little Children (New Line) Screenplay by Todd Field & Tom Perrotta
Notes on a Scandal (Fox Searchlight) Screenplay by Patrick MarberOriginal screenplay

Babel (Paramount and Paramount Vantage) Written by Guillermo Arriaga
Letters from Iwo Jima (Warner Bros.) Screenplay by Iris Yamashita, Story by Iris Yamashita & Paul Haggis
Little Miss Sunshine (Fox Searchlight) Written by Michael Arndt
Pan’s Labyrinth (Picturehouse) Written by Guillermo del Toro
The Queen (Miramax, Pathé and Granada) Written by Peter Morgan


== Sources ==
Ampas. "Nominations Announced for 79th Academy Awards" — AMPAS, January 23, 2007